Privacy Policy

Last updated: 27/01/2019

 

 

OHMX operates http://www.ohmx.bio (from hereon further disclosed as “the Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this …

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 27/01/19 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on privacy@ohmx.bio.

 

The controller

Your personal data is collected and processed by OHMX.bio NV, hereafter referred to as “OHMX.bio”.

OHMX.bio has its headquarters at Martelaarslaan 408, 9000 Gent, Belgium, registered with company number BE 0720.593.006.

 

Scope of the Privacy Statement

OHMX.bio values privacy and is therefore committed to protect the (personal) data of all its stakeholders with the greatest possible care, and to process personal data only in a fair and lawful manner. This Privacy Statement is applicable to our customers, investors, partners and website visitors for the personal data collected and processed by OHMX.bio through this website and the related services.

This Privacy Statement contains essential information on how OHMX.bio, as the data controller, collects and processes personal data, for what purposes and explains your rights as a data subject.

 

Processing of Personal Data

Personal data can be defined as any information that allows a natural person to be identified, directly or indirectly. You can provide us with your personal data in the context of the following activities, for the corresponding purposes and based on the stated grounds:

 

    • Contact form or correspondence: By completing the contact form on the website, you consent to OHMX.bio processing your name, email address and your question or message. If you contact us directly (by e-mail, telephone or letter), we will process your contact details and the content of this correspondence. We only use this information to sufficiently handle your question or message.

 

    • Newsletter: If you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide us with your name and email address. OHMX.bio collects these data based on your consent and for the purpose of sending you relevant information and keeping you up to date with our latest news. We use an external service provider (Mailchimp) to monitor the delivery of our newsletter.

 

    • For sales and marketing purposes: bio can use your name and contact details for direct marketing campaigns and to inform you with regard to the activities of OHMX.bio. We can also use the data to make targeted offers, e.g. via email, or to display an advertisement on our own website. We send these communications or place the advertisements, based on the legitimate interest of OHMX.bio, if we notice that you are interested in our activities.

 

    • Social media plugins: The OHMX.bio website may integrate plugins from LinkedIn and Twitter. From the moment you access our website, these social plug-ins send information to the third-party platform about your device, which pages you visit and how you use our services. The plug-ins are processed regardless of whether you have an account.

 

    • Other relations: We collect contact details of our current or future suppliers, partners and investors. We process this information to enter into our agreements and to manage our relationships or collaborations. This processing is therefore based on the conclusion and execution of our contracts and business relations.

 

OHMX.bio considers your personal data as confidential and commits to process it only in a way that is compatible with the purposes for which the data were initially collected.

 

Your Rights as a Data Subject

At all times, the data subject has the possibility to exercise his or her rights as described in the General Data Protection Regulation. The data subject can exercise the following rights:

Right of access

You have the right at any time and free of charge to access your personal data and to request a copy of the personal data that OHMX.bio collects about you.

Right to rectification

You always have the right to have incorrect personal data corrected, or incomplete personal data completed.

Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)

You can request to have your personal data removed from OHMX.bio’s systems.

The request to erase your personal data cannot always be granted due to contractual or legal obligations. OHMX.bio will take these obligations into account when replying to your request.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing takes place on the ground of the legitimate interest of OHMX.bio or on the ground of the public interest. We will stop processing unless we can prove that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or for the exercise of legal claims. You can also object in the case of direct marketing, so the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Right to withdraw consent

For the processing of your personal data collected by OHMX.bio with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you can always unsubscribe from the newsletters. However, the withdrawal of your consent does not apply to processing previously carried out by OHMX.bio.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, the data subject is entitled to obtain the restriction of the processing of his or her personal data. We will continue to store your data, but we will restrict its use. You can e.g. submit this request when you think that your personal data is inaccurate, or the processing by OHMX.bio is unjustified. We only have to grant these requests in specific cases as defined by law.

Right to data portability 

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning him or her, processed by OHMX.bio, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to another controller.

These rights can be exercised free of charge by sending an e-mail to privacy@OHMX.bio. We commit to answer your request within one month upon its receipt. It is possible that we request additional information first in order to confirm your identity and ensure the request originates from you. 

Right to lodge a complaint 

If you are a European Economic Area resident, and you believe that OHMX.bio NV infringes your privacy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

OHMX.bio will refrain from disclosing or selling personal data of data subjects to third parties as well as publicly disclosing data subjects’ personal data, unless in the following specific cases:

Personal data can be shared with third party service providers to which OHMX.bio outsourced certain processing activities. In any case, they are limited to processing your personal data in accordance with our instructions and if necessary, a data processing agreement will be concluded so they are obliged to comply with all obligations required by the applicable data protection legislation.

Regarding international transfers of personal data and processing outside the European Economic Area (EEA), your data are only transferred to parties in third countries, such as software providers and cloud or mailing services, when permitted under the applicable data protection legislation. We guarantee appropriate safeguards which ensure that your rights are also respected by the data recipient outside the EEA in accordance with an adequate level of data protection. Such level of data protection is ensured notably by the usage of Standard Contractual clauses of the European Commission.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

OHMX.bio acknowledges the importance of the protection of personal data. We do not retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary for the realization of the purposes for which we received the data, or for the execution of a contract or for fulfilling a legal obligation. The retention periods differ with regards to the type of processing activity and the purpose for which the personal data were collected.

The personal data that we collect on the basis of your consent will be kept by us for as long as your consent remains valid.

We keep customer and supplier information about your purchases for as long as reasonably necessary to execute our agreements, to comply with our legal obligations (such as accounting and tax obligations) and to resolve disputes or enforce agreements. Therefore, this personal information is retained for the duration of our contractual relationship and for 10 years thereafter.

In all cases, personal data may be retained for a longer period if there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so, or for a shorter period if the data subject objects to the processing of his/her personal data and if there is no longer a legitimate reason to retain them.

We guarantee to only provide limited access to archived data and to remove or render anonymous your personal data if the retention period has passed.

 

Security and Confidentiality of your Personal Data

OHMX.bio has taken technical and organizational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal data to third parties and any other unauthorized processing of these data.

We have made every effort to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information systems and services that process personal data. These measures include physical and operational security measures, access control, awareness raising and confidentiality clauses. All our employees and third parties engaged by us are obliged to respect the privacy and security of your data.

 

Contact Details

If you have comments, questions or concerns about any of the information in this Statement, or any other issues relating to the processing of your personal data by OHMX.bio, please contact our Privacy Champion via privacy@OHMX.bio.

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

We may amend or update this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the processing of your personal data, or changes in applicable law. We will be doing this by posting the updated version on this OHMX.bio website. When we publish changes to our Privacy Statement, we will change the date and version number of the “last update” of our Privacy Statement. Significant changes will be reported on our homepage. Nevertheless, we encourage you to read our Privacy Statement periodically.